Privacy Note

This blog is for entertainment purposes only. All projects performed following instructions from my blog are done at your own risk. I am not responsible for any injury or damage sustained while attempting to duplicate projects or tutorials on this blog. None of my posts should be taken in lieu of expert advice. Please take all safety precautions when working on any project.

Links contained on this site, or available via this site, are provided solely as a convenience and do not constitute an endorsement by me of the content, policies, or products of the external linked site. I do not control the external linked sites, and I am not responsible for the accuracy, legality, or content of the external linked sites or for that of subsequent links. Links and site content may change without notice. Anyone using the links does so at their own risk. Contact the external site for answers to questions regarding its content.

I am a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk. Where affiliate links are used, it is clearly stated. Affiliate links help fund the upkeep of this site and there is no extra cost to you.

Please contact me if you wish to discuss a collaboration!

All the text, images, or other content that are part of this blog are the property of the author, unless noted otherwise. All logos are property of the owner. Unauthorised copying, reproduction, modification, republishing, duplicating, uploading, posting, or transmitting any material from this blog without my express permission is prohibited. All material is copyright protected.

In cases where I use images that are not my own, I try to do so in accordance with fair use principles and always with a credit and a link to the original source. If you wish me to remove any images that you own, please let me know and I will be happy to do so.

This website a working document and posts may be updated from time to time.

PRIVACY

This website is owned and maintained by Norma Collins http://thehousethatwill.com/

Introduction

I respect your right to privacy. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how I deal with any personal data you provide to me while visiting this website (*.thehousethatwill.com/*). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and I am not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

I retain two types of information:
Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, I gather statistical and other analytical information (via cookies) collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to my website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name and email address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to me.


Purposes for which I hold your Information

Non-Personal Data
I use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to my website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where my visitors come from and to help me to better design and organise my website.

Personal Data
I will process any Personal Data you provide to me for the following purpose(s):
1. to respond to any communications you might send to me.


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

I may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of my website. For example, I might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit my website, the demographic breakdown of community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to my website engage in while on my website. The third parties to whom I may provide this information may include sponsors, licensees, and other similar parties.
I will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. I will disclose your Personal Data if I believe in good faith that I am required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight. The nature of the Internet is such that I cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to me via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, I will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform me of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with my obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 I will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data I hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact me.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it. If at any time I decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, I will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not I use your information in the new manner.